Bora Bora vs the Maldives vs Tahiti is the honeymoon question that comes up more than any other. All three promise overwater villas, impossibly blue water and total privacy, and on paper they look interchangeable. In reality they’re very different trips. One is lush, volcanic and quietly romantic. One is pure postcard drama. One is the most polished one-island-one-resort escape on earth.
French Polynesia is my favourite honeymoon destination in the world, but it isn’t the right answer for every couple. I’m lucky enough to have visited both Bora Bora and the Maldives, and I can tell you now there’s a huge difference between the two. Here’s how to choose.

First, a quick geography note
Bora Bora is in Tahiti, technically. “Tahiti” is used to mean two things: the main island of Tahiti, and the whole of French Polynesia (officially The Islands of Tahiti), which includes Moorea, Bora Bora, Taha’a, Tetiaroa, Rangiroa and more than 100 others. Every international flight lands in Papeete on the island of Tahiti, and Bora Bora is a short domestic hop away. So for this guide, “Tahiti” means the main island and its closest neighbours (Moorea and Tetiaroa), and Bora Bora gets judged on its own merits.
At a glance
| Tahiti & Moorea | Bora Bora | Maldives | |
|---|---|---|---|
| The feel | Lush, mountainous, cultural, serene | Iconic lagoon, cinematic views, celebratory | Flat coral islands, ultra-private, polished |
| Best for | Couples who want romance plus adventure | The “once in a lifetime” bucket-list stay | Pure rest, diving and over-the-top service |
| Price band | $$–$$$$ | $$$–$$$$ | $$–$$$$ |
| Best time to go | May–October (dry season) | May–October (dry season) | November–April (dry season) |
| Stay length | 4–5 nights | 4–5 nights | 5–7 nights at one resort |
Tahiti & Moorea
Why we love it: This is the Polynesia that feels alive. Jagged green peaks drop straight into the lagoon, the air smells of tiare flowers, and there’s a living culture here that you simply don’t get on a private resort island. Moorea, a 30-minute ferry from Papeete, is the sweet spot: dramatic mountains, a calm turquoise lagoon and a slower, more local pace than Bora Bora. It’s magical, serene and deeply relaxing, which is exactly why it tops my list.
Where to stay: On Moorea, the Hilton Moorea Lagoon Resort and Sofitel Kia Ora Moorea Beach Resort both have overwater bungalows facing the mountains or across to Tahiti. For the ultimate splurge, The Brando on the private atoll of Tetiaroa (a short flight from Papeete) is one of the most exclusive honeymoon hotels on the planet: all-inclusive, villa-only and genuinely remote.
Good to know: The main island of Tahiti is better as a one- or two-night stop than a full stay. Use it for the Papeete market, a black-sand beach (see our Tahiti photo diary) and recovering from the long flight, then head to Moorea.
Insider detail: Between roughly July and November, humpback whales arrive in Moorea’s waters. Seeing one breach from the boat on your honeymoon is the kind of moment you never forget.

Bora Bora
Why we love it: Bora Bora is the image everyone has in their head. A single extinct volcano, Mount Otemanu, rises from the centre of one of the most spectacular lagoons in the world, ringed by motu (small islets) where the best resorts sit. Wake up, step off your deck into glassy water, and look up at that peak. It’s as good as the photos (our guide to Bora Bora has more). Better, actually.
Where to stay: Four Seasons Resort Bora Bora, The St. Regis Bora Bora and Conrad Bora Bora Nui are the big three for honeymooners, all with overwater villas and Otemanu views. Ask specifically for a view of the mountain, as it makes a huge difference.
Good to know: Bora Bora is expensive even by luxury standards, and almost everything (meals, transfers, activities) happens through your resort. It’s beautiful but less “lived-in” than Moorea. For that reason, most couples find four or five nights is perfect.
Insider detail: The lagoon tour with a stop to snorkel with rays and blacktip reef sharks is touristy for a reason. Book a private boat rather than a group tour and time it for the morning, when the water is at its clearest.

The Maldives
Why we love it: The Maldives perfected the private-island honeymoon. Each resort usually occupies its own coral island, so once your seaplane lands it’s just you, your villa and an almost absurd level of service. The marine life is world-class (manta rays, whale sharks, turtles and reef sharks right off the house reef) and the resort design is the most ambitious anywhere. Think underwater restaurants, overwater spas and villas with slides into the lagoon.
Where to stay: Soneva Jani, Cheval Blanc Randheli, One&Only Reethi Rah, Joali and Waldorf Astoria Maldives Ithaafushi are all standout honeymoon picks, each with a very different personality, from barefoot eco-luxury to full glamour.
Good to know: The islands are flat. There are no mountains, no towns to wander and little culture to explore outside the resort. That’s the point for many couples. However, if you get restless after day three, factor it in. Our list of things to know before visiting the Maldives covers the practicalities, and the official Visit Maldives site lists resorts by atoll. Seaplane transfers only run in daylight, so check your international arrival time.
Insider detail: Choose your resort by atoll, not just by brand. Baa Atoll (a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve) is famous for manta ray season, roughly June to November, while South Ari is known for year-round whale shark sightings.

Bora Bora vs Maldives vs Tahiti: head to head
Getting there
Winner: the Maldives for travellers from Europe, the Middle East and Asia, with easy connections through Dubai, Doha, Abu Dhabi, Singapore and Colombo. French Polynesia is easiest from the US west coast (direct flights from Los Angeles and San Francisco) and from Australia, where Air Tahiti Nui launches non-stop Sydney–Papeete flights in December 2026 (around seven hours), or via Auckland. Either way, it’s a long trip, so build in a recovery night.
Overwater villas
Winner: tie. French Polynesia is where the overwater bungalow was born, and the setting (villa, lagoon, mountain) is unmatched. The Maldives has pushed the concept further on design, size and wow-factor features like private pools and glass floors.
Scenery
Winner: Bora Bora and Moorea. The Maldives has the bluest water you’ll ever see, but, by contrast, the volcanic peaks of Polynesia give every view depth and drama. It’s the difference between a beautiful photo and a breathtaking one.
Things to do
Winner: Tahiti & Moorea. Hiking, 4WD tours, pineapple plantations, whale watching, local markets, Polynesian dance and food. In the Maldives, activities centre on the water and the resort.
Underwater
Winner: the Maldives. For diving and snorkelling variety, especially mantas and whale sharks, it’s hard to beat. Rangiroa and Fakarava in French Polynesia are world-class for divers, but they’re a separate trip.
Service and food
Winner: the Maldives. With a multi-restaurant, private-island model, the top Maldivian resorts deliver extraordinary dining and personalised service. Polynesia’s luxury resorts are excellent, but the dining choice is narrower.
Value
Winner: the Maldives, narrowly. There’s a resort for almost every luxury budget, and half-board and all-inclusive packages make costs predictable. Bora Bora is the most expensive of the three almost across the board.
The verdict: Tahiti, Bora Bora or the Maldives?
- Choose Tahiti & Moorea if you want romance with substance: scenery, culture, adventure, and a place that feels like somewhere, not just a resort.
- Go for Bora Bora if this is your once-in-a-lifetime trip and you want that view from your deck every morning.
- Book the Maldives if you want to switch off completely, spend your days in the water and be looked after on a level you didn’t know existed.

Or do both Polynesian islands
The best Polynesian honeymoons combine islands. A classic 10–12 night itinerary: one night in Papeete, four nights on Moorea, then five nights on Bora Bora to finish on a high. Add a few nights at The Brando or at Le Taha’a on Taha’a if your budget allows. Inter-island flights are short and easy, and you get the full range, from mountains and culture to the world’s most famous lagoon.
Frequently asked questions
Bora Bora vs Maldives: which is better for a honeymoon?
In the Bora Bora vs Maldives debate, Bora Bora wins on scenery and that iconic mountain-and-lagoon view. The Maldives wins on marine life, resort choice, service and value. If you want drama, choose Bora Bora. If you want total relaxation, choose the Maldives.
Is Tahiti or Bora Bora better?
They’re best together. Moorea (next to Tahiti) offers lush mountains, culture and adventure, while Bora Bora is the ultimate lagoon stay. If you can only choose one, pick Moorea for variety and Bora Bora for the bucket-list moment.
When is the best time to honeymoon in Tahiti, Bora Bora or the Maldives?
For Tahiti and Bora Bora, go between May and October, the drier, cooler season. For the Maldives, November to April is the dry season, with the calmest seas and sunniest days.
How many nights do you need?
Plan at least 8–10 nights for French Polynesia to make the long flight worthwhile and to see two islands. In the Maldives, 5–7 nights at a single resort is ideal.


